Privacy Policy

If you are browsing this website we collect the same basic information that most websites collect.  We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs.  This is stuff we collect from everybody, whether they have an account or not.

The information we collect about all visitors to our website includes the visitor’s browser type, language, preference, referring site, additional websites requested and  the date and time of each visitor request.  We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like the Internet Protocol (Ip) addresses.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.  This Privacy Statement governs the collections, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time an for any reason.  By using this website (“website”) you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection And Use

We collect this information to better understand how our website visitor s use NZ4U2U, and to monitor and protect the security of the website.

Information from users with accounts

If you create an account we require some basic information at the time of account creation.  You will create your own user name and password, and we will ask you for a valid email account.  You also have the option to give us more information if you want to, and this may include “User Personal Information”

“User Personal information” is any information about one of our users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify him or her. Information such as a user name and password, an email address, a real name, an a photograph are examples of “User Personal Information”.

User Personal information does not include aggregated, non-personally identifying information.  We may use aggregated, non personally identifying information to operate, improve, and optimise our website and service.

Log Data

We collect certain  data are automatically from the web browser your are  using and through the web server you’re using: IP addresses, browser types (Firefox, Chrome etc.), browser versions and various pages you are visiting.

Cookies

We may store cookies on used on your computers when you visit the pages of our website.

Links To Other Sites

Our website may link to other websites outside our control or ownership, i.e. linking to a news website, and that users are advised to read the Privacy Policies of each website they visit.

Storage of Data

We store your personal data electronically and in paper form.  This data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

You may access your personal data we hold by emailing us at admin@NZ4u2u.com. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we keepa bout you. You may request that the personal data we hold about you be corrected.

Security of Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Contact

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement or personal data we have collected please contact, admin@NZ4u2u.com. 26 Wilkinsons Road, Harewood, 8051